Privacy policy

You may use our website without disclosing personal information. Deviating regulations may apply to the use of individual services of our website, which will be explained below as applicable. We will only process your personal information (e.g. name, address, email, phone number, etc.) in accordance with Austrian data protection regulations. Personal information is defined as information that allows the unequivocal association with a certain natural person. You can find the legal bases for data privacy in the Austrian Data Protection Act and the Austrian E-Commerce Act. The following regulations provide you with information regarding the type, the extent, and the purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal information by the provider

Friedrich Deutsch Metallwerk Ges.m.b.H.
+43 / 512 / 33515
office@metalldeutsch.com
We inform you that data transfer via the Internet may be subject to security breaches, which means that complete protection against third-party access is impossible.

Cookies
On our website, we use cookies to recognise repeated utilisation of our offers by the same user/Internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. Their purpose is the optimisation of our website and our offers. Most of these cookies are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted again after you have terminated your visit of our website.
Sometimes, however, these cookies do transmit information in order to recognise you automatically. This recognition takes place via the IP address stored by the cookie. The information obtained in this way is used to optimise our offers and to give you easier access to our website. You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the corresponding settings for your browser; we do, however, point out that you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent in this case.

Server data
For technical reasons, the following data that your Internet browser transmits to us or our webspace provider are collected, amongst others (so-called server log files):

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Website from which you are redirected to us (referrer URL)
  • Website that you visit
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address

These anonymous data will be stored separately from any personal information you may have disclosed and they therefore do not allow for any identification of a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to enable optimisation of our website and our offers.

Contact options
On our website, we offer you the option to get into contact with us by email and/or a contact form. In this case, the information provided by a user will be stored for the purpose of handling the user’s contact request. This information is not disclosed to third parties. The data collected in this way are also not compared to data that may be collected by other components of our website.

Publication of job advertisements/online job applications
We will collect and process your application information electronically for the purpose of handling the application procedure. If your application results in the conclusion of an employment contract, we may store the information you provided in your personnel file for standard organisational and administrative processes in compliance with pertinent legal provisions.
If your job application is rejected, the information disclosed by you will be deleted automatically within two months of communication of the rejection. This shall not apply if legal requirements (e.g. burden of proof under the Austrian General Equal Treatment Act) specify a longer retention time or if you have expressly agreed to a longer retention time in our database of interested applicants.

Information/revocation/deletion
Under the Austrian Data Protection Act, you can contact us free of charge if you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal information and its correction, blocking, deletion or a revocation of any permission you granted. We hereby inform you that you are entitled to a correction of incorrect information or deletion of personal information, unless this right is rendered void by prevailing legal retention obligations.

Data Privacy Policy

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

[Provider’s name and address]
[Provider’s telephone number]
[Provider’s email address]

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you leave our website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected:

– type and version of the browser you use
– operating system
– websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL)
– websites that you visit
– date and time of your visit
– your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner