Privacy policy

You may use our website without disclosing personal information. Deviating regulations may apply to the use of individual services of our website, which will be explained below as applicable. We will only process your personal information (e.g. name, address, email, phone number, etc.) in accordance with Austrian data protection regulations. Personal information is defined as information that allows the unequivocal association with a certain natural person. You can find the legal bases for data privacy in the Austrian Data Protection Act and the Austrian E-Commerce Act. The following regulations provide you with information regarding the type, the extent, and the purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal information by the provider

Friedrich Deutsch Metallwerk Ges.m.b.H.
+43 / 512 / 33515
office@metalldeutsch.com
We inform you that data transfer via the Internet may be subject to security breaches, which means that complete protection against third-party access is impossible.

Cookies
On our website, we use cookies to recognise repeated utilisation of our offers by the same user/Internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. Their purpose is the optimisation of our website and our offers. Most of these cookies are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted again after you have terminated your visit of our website.
Sometimes, however, these cookies do transmit information in order to recognise you automatically. This recognition takes place via the IP address stored by the cookie. The information obtained in this way is used to optimise our offers and to give you easier access to our website. You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the corresponding settings for your browser; we do, however, point out that you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent in this case.

Server data
For technical reasons, the following data that your Internet browser transmits to us or our webspace provider are collected, amongst others (so-called server log files):

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Website from which you are redirected to us (referrer URL)
  • Website that you visit
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address

These anonymous data will be stored separately from any personal information you may have disclosed and they therefore do not allow for any identification of a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to enable optimisation of our website and our offers.

Contact options
On our website, we offer you the option to get into contact with us by email and/or a contact form. In this case, the information provided by a user will be stored for the purpose of handling the user’s contact request. This information is not disclosed to third parties. The data collected in this way are also not compared to data that may be collected by other components of our website.

Publication of job advertisements/online job applications
We will collect and process your application information electronically for the purpose of handling the application procedure. If your application results in the conclusion of an employment contract, we may store the information you provided in your personnel file for standard organisational and administrative processes in compliance with pertinent legal provisions.
If your job application is rejected, the information disclosed by you will be deleted automatically within two months of communication of the rejection. This shall not apply if legal requirements (e.g. burden of proof under the Austrian General Equal Treatment Act) specify a longer retention time or if you have expressly agreed to a longer retention time in our database of interested applicants.

Information/revocation/deletion
Under the Austrian Data Protection Act, you can contact us free of charge if you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal information and its correction, blocking, deletion or a revocation of any permission you granted. We hereby inform you that you are entitled to a correction of incorrect information or deletion of personal information, unless this right is rendered void by prevailing legal retention obligations.